Book a demo

How to consolidate financial statements

To consolidate financial statements, bring every company's trial balance onto one chart of accounts, translate foreign companies into the group currency, remove intercompany balances, show the non-controlling interest (minority interest) separately, add group adjustments, then review and lock the month. In the Zenvara example, 6,376 of company revenue becomes 5,956 of group revenue.

Updated 26 October 2026

Consolidation turns the separate books of several companies into one set of group accounts. The group statements show the group as if it were a single business: what it earns from, owes to and holds with outsiders, without the fees, loans and shares that its own companies pass between themselves.

The steps below follow the order in which the work is done each month. Each has its own way of going wrong, which is why a group close done by hand can take days.

The steps, from company books to group accounts

  1. Collect the trial balances. Take a trial balance from every company for the same period end, after that company has closed its own month. Debits must equal credits. A trial balance taken before a company's last entries carries its error into every group figure.
  2. Align the charts of accounts. Each company names and numbers its accounts its own way. Map every account to one group chart, once, and keep the map. When a company adds an account, it must be mapped before the month can be used, or it drops out of the totals without anyone noticing.
  3. Translate currencies. A company that keeps its books in rupees, pounds or dirhams is translated into the one currency the group reports in. The balance sheet uses the closing rate, profit and loss the average rate and equity the historical rates. The balancing figure is the translation reserve. See currency translation in consolidation.
  4. Eliminate intercompany. Remove sales, fees, interest, loans, balances owed and investments between companies of the group, on both sides. See intercompany eliminations, explained.
  5. Account for minority interest. Where the group owns less than 100% of a company, the other owners' share of its profit and net assets is shown on its own line. See non-controlling interest, explained.
  6. Adjust. Post entries that belong to the group and to no single company, such as a correction found in review. Each is a journal with a reason, kept in Finconsol apart from the companies' books.
  7. Review and lock. Check that every statement balances, tie the statements to the consolidation worksheet, compare with the previous period and the budget, then lock the month so the figures cannot move after they have been read.
  8. Report. Publish the group balance sheet, profit and loss and cash flow, the worksheet behind them and the board pack.

Two checks run through every step. The first is that each statement balances: assets equal liabilities plus equity, however many entries have gone in. The second is that every group figure can be traced back, through the worksheet, to the company and the account it came from. A figure that cannot be traced is a figure that cannot be defended to an auditor or a board.

What the group accounts contain

The output of the eight steps is a set of statements and the worksheet behind them. A full set has a group balance sheet, a group profit and loss, a cash flow statement and a group trial balance on one chart of accounts. The consolidation worksheet shows a column for each company, columns for the adjustments and a group column, and the group column should tie exactly to the published statements. Each statement is more useful with comparison columns, for the previous period and for the same period last year, and for any month, quarter or year.

A worked example: the Zenvara group

Zenvara Group has five companies in five currencies. It reports in US dollars, in thousands, for September 2026. The first table shows each company's revenue and costs after translation, which is the work of steps 1 to 3.

Revenue and costs after translation, US dollars in thousands
CompanyOwn currencyRevenueCostsProfit
Zenvara TechnologiesINR1,8421,507335
Zenvara Inc.USD2,3102,004306
Zenvara UK LtdGBP968812156
Zenvara FZ-LLCAED744610134
Zenvara Pte. Ltd.SGD51242785
Companies added together6,3765,3601,016
Intercompany fees removed(420)(420)0
Group5,9564,9401,016

Step 4, intercompany. Zenvara Technologies bills Zenvara Inc. 420 for software services. Technologies books the 420 as revenue and Inc. books it as a cost. Inside the group nobody has been paid by an outsider, so both are removed: revenue of 6,376 less 420 is 5,956, and costs of 5,360 less 420 are 4,940. Profit does not change, because the same 420 came out of both sides.

Step 5, minority interest. Zenvara FZ-LLC is 80% owned. The group includes all of its 134 profit, then attributes 20% of it, 26.8 and shown as 27, to the minority shareholders.

Who the group profit belongs to, US dollars in thousands
Group net profitMinority shareholders of FZ-LLCOwners of the group
1,01627989

Why it takes days by hand

  • The account map is rebuilt every month because nothing keeps it, and a new account slips through unmapped.
  • Rates are looked up and typed, and one rate quoted the wrong way round changes a whole company.
  • Intercompany items are found by eye, so one side is removed and the other is not.
  • Adjustments sit in cells with no record of who made them or why.
  • A company reopens its month after the group has started, and the work begins again.

Spreadsheet or software

For two or three companies and one foreign currency, a spreadsheet can do the job if someone owns it. The free consolidation Excel template shows the layout. As the group grows, the same eight steps stay, and the work is keeping them repeatable, checked and recorded. The month-end close checklist puts the steps into a calendar.

General information about consolidation, not accounting or legal advice for your group.

Questions

What are the steps to consolidate financial statements?
Collect a trial balance from every company, map the accounts to one group chart, translate foreign companies into the group currency, eliminate intercompany balances, calculate the minority share, post group adjustments, review and lock the month, then report. The order matters because each step depends on the one before it.
Do all companies in a group need the same chart of accounts?
No. Each company can keep its own account names and numbers. What the group needs is a map from every company account to one group account, made once and kept, so the same kind of cost lands on the same group line every month.
Is consolidation just adding the companies together?
Adding is only the middle of it. Foreign companies must first be translated into one currency, and what the companies charge or lend each other must be removed, otherwise group revenue, costs and balances are overstated. In the Zenvara example, adding gives revenue of 6,376 and the correct group figure is 5,956.
How long does a group consolidation take?
It depends on the number of companies, currencies and intercompany items. Most of the time goes on collecting figures, mapping accounts and chasing differences, not on arithmetic. With Finconsol a group can be live in a day, and later months reuse the same mapping.

See your group in one picture

Thirty minutes, on a group shaped like yours.